life membersJustice Foundation Life Members

Beginning in the early 1980's, the following individuals and firms pledged one or more gifts of $1,000 to build the assets of the Grand Rapids Bar Foundation. 

It is their generosity and vision that created today's Justice Foundation of West Michigan.

 

Stephen P. Afendoulis Jack R. Clary The Hon. Joseph Gillard Thomas F. Koernke Kenneth R. Oosterhouse
Eugene Alkema Thomas C. Clinton Joseph R. Gillard, III Peter J. Kok Richard M. Spruit
John R. Allaben Jack B. Combs Richard A. Glaser Dennis C. Kolenda Stanley J. Stek
Robert N. Alt, Jr. Timothy J. Conroy Frederic N. Goldberg Lawrence Korolewicz *Hon. John P. Steketee
Jeffrey S. Ammon Sue O. Conway Edward B. Goodrich Randall W. Kraker Richard A. Stevens
David C. Andersen *Margaret Cook Robert E. Goodrich Kevin B. Krauss Jo Ann C. Stevenson
Roger D. Anderson Ann M. Cooper James E. Gould Norman K. Kravitz C. Mark Stoppels
John E. Anding Richard C. Cooper John H. Gretzinger Stephen R. Kretschman Dale M. Strain
H. Raymond Andrews, Jr. Robert P. Cooper Terrence L. Groesser Steven L. Kreuger Hon. Paul J. Sullivan
Richard C. Annis, Jr. Robert Paul Cooper *Grant J. Gruel Joel E. Krissoff Robert N. Swartz
Peter J. Armstrong Bruce A. Courtade *Henry L. Guikema Blake W. Krueger Joseph M. Sweeney
R. Craig Avery Barbara A. Craft Peter L. Gustafson Geogre T. Krupp David W. Swets
William N. Azkoul J.A. Cragwall Meg Hackett Daniel R. Kubiak Fredric A. Sytsma
Jon P. Bachelder R. Malcolm Cumming Michael Haines Robert D. Kullgren Edward J. Talen
Joel E. Bair *John W. Cummiskey William W. Hall Robert L. Lalley, Jr., John P. Tamboer
Philip A. Balkema Timothy J. Curtin *William J. Halliday, Jr. Diann J. Landers R. Kevin Thieme
Thomas J. Barnes *John E. Damon Kay Griffith Hammond Marilyn A. Lankfer John J. Timmer
Bruce A. Barnhart Jonathan S. Damon Robert N. Hammond Hon. Jeanine Nemesi LaVille Larry J. Titley
James E. Bartek Calvin R. Danhof Kathleen M. Hanenburg *Roger Law Peter A. Titta
James R. Barton Charles E. Day, Jr. Mark C. Hanisch William J. Lawrence Peter R. Tolley
James W. Batchelor Robert J. DeBoer Sharon M. Hanlon Richard G. Leonard Matthew T.J. Tompkins
*Richard B. Baxter James N. DeBoer, Jr. Shane B. Hansen *Hon. John T. Letts John D. Tulley
Duane J. Beach Teresa S. Decker William H. Hardy Leo Litowich Stephen D. Turner
*Lawson E. Becker John D. Deeb Fred D. Hartley *Randall G. Litton Stephen M. Tuuk
*James B. Beckett Nyal D. Deems Kurt D. Hassberger Thomas L. Lockhart Edward L. Twohey
Lafayette M. Beers Robert L. DeJong David E. Hathaway Hon. Benjamin H. Logan, II *John H. Uhl
Charles F. Behler Thomas G. Deming David O. Haughey John H. Logie *Buford A. Upham
Thomas R. Behm Charles M. Denton Hon. Janet A. Haynes *Gary G. Love Anthony John Valentine
Alan C. Bennett Melanie S. DeStigter *Brian R. Heaney Charles C. Lundstrom Daniel Van Dyke
Hon. Robert A. Benson Jeffrey A. DeVree William J. Heaphy Elizabeth Welch  Jeffrey A. Van Meter
Curt A. Benson John M. DeVries David M. Hecht Gerald R. Lykins Kent J. Vana
Michael W. Betz Charles N. Dewey, Jr. Boyd A. Henderson *Louis E. Maggini Lynwood P. VandenBosch
Jeffrey H. Beusse Jon F. DeWitt *Lloyd A. Heneveld Edward Malinzak Robert D. VanderLaan
Bruce M. Bieneman William W. DeWitt William H. Heritage, Jr. Jon G. March Cladue L. VanderPloeg
Jeffrey O. Birkhold *Hon. Donald J. DeYoung *William J. Heyns Joseph F. Martin *Wm. Stevens VanderPloeg
James G. Black Robert L. Diamond Leonard M. Hickey Mary L. Mason *Richard F. VanderVeen
Thomas F. Blackwell Todd R. Dickinson Timothy Hillegonds Dale A. Mattis Richard F. VanderVeen, III
Neil C. Blakeslee A. Newton Dilley Hon. Scott P. Hill-Kennedy Charles E. McCallum Larry D. VanderWal
David J. Bloss Frederick D. Dilley *Hon. Douglas W. Hillman E.Thomas McCarthy, Jr. W.Michael VanHaren
Roger W. Boer Nancy L. Dilley William R. Hineline *Edward C. McCobb Thomas D. VanHattum
Frederick J. Boncher *Robert W. Dilley Hon. Joel P. Hoekstra William E. McDonald, Jr. Paul VanOostenburg
*Gordon B. Boozer Thomas R. Dilley *Hon. R. Stuart Hoffius John E. McGarry *Richard M. VanOrden
Glen V. Borre David A. Dodge Dirk C. Hoffius Gary J. McInerney William M. Van'tHof
Carole D. Bos Douglas A. Donnell Leonard M. Hoffius F.William McKee, Sr. Randall L. Velzen
Peter D. Bosch Douglas A. Dozeman Thomas A. Hoffman John W. McNeil Sherwin J. Venema
James F. Bossenbroek Stephen R. Drew Thomas P. Hogan Hunter M. Meriwether Carl E. Ver Beek
Jack M. Bowie Carl W. Dufendach William K. Holmes Veryle N. Meyers Carl J. Verspoor
*Joel M. Boyden *Robert J. Dugan Kenneth C. Hoogebook *Ernest A. Mika Mark H. Verwys
John D. Boyles Frank G. Dunten Richard A. Hooker Hon. Wendell A. Miles Joseph John Vogan
Conrad A. Bradshaw Richard A. Durell William A. Horn William F. Mills Thomas W. Waalkes
James S. Brady David E. Dutcher James B. Howard Timothy I. Miner William J. Waddell
Reynolds A. Brander, Jr. Scott E. Dwyer Robert G. Howlett Gary E. Mitchell Michael D. Wade
*Stephen C. Bransdorfer Jayne A. Dykema *Robert G. Howlett James A. Mitchell Douglas E. Wagner
Karl E. Braunschneider Steven L. Dykema William A. Hubble Kim S. Mitchell Keith P. Walker
James H. Breay Louis J. Educato John M. Huff C. Blair Mohney George O. Walters
William A. Brengle Robert J. Eleveld Hon. Jeffrey R. Hughes Daniel C. Molhoek G.Douglas Walton
Scott S. Brinkmeyer Catherine B. Ellis David E. Hulswit, Jr. *J.T. Moran Michael C. Walton
Sharon R. Brinks Daniel L. Elve W.Fred Hunting, Jr. Terry J. Mroz Stephen C. Waterbury
James R. Briwb Henry S. Emrich *Richard R. Hyde Kent W. Mudie Diane J. Wechter
Robert D. Brower, Jr. James A. Engbers Philip M. Idema Patrick M. Muldoon *Thomas M. Weibel
James R. Brown Hon. Albert J. Engel *Stephen F. Idema Lawrence P. Mulligan *Edward D. Wells
James C. Bruinsma Albert J. Engel, III, Dale Ann Iverson P. Laurence Mulvihill Richard A. Wendt
John C. Buchanan William J. Ewald William W. Jack, Jr. Hon. William B. Murphy James L. Wernstrom
Robert A. Buchanan William H. Fallon Kenneth L. Jacobs J. Lee Murphy James K. White
*Gerald F. Burns William S. Farr Elizabeth A. Jamieson Patrick D. Murphy John P. White
Lawrence P. Burns Mark E. Fatum *Hon. Jack R. Jelsema *Daniel Murray Larry C. Willey
Charles E. Burpee David R. Fernstrum Ingrid A. Jensen Craig A. Mutch Robert F. Williams
James Booth Burr, Jr. John A. Ferroli Paul E. Jensen Jon R. Muth Thomas R. Winquist
Hon. David J. Buter William J. Fisher Donald L. Johnson Michael C. Mysliwiec Jan Rupke Winters
Hon. George S. Buth Susan B. Flakne Thomas C. Johnson Philip W. Nantz Philip F. Wood
Richard W. Butler, Jr., Carl R. Fleetwood Hon. Donald A. Johnston, III Bruce W. Neckers Rock A. Wood
John V. Byl, John V. James B. Frakie *John C. Jones Hon. Janet T. Neff Charles H. Worsfold
John G. Cameron, Jr., *Walter B. Freihofer *Curtis D. Jonker James R. Nelson Benham R. Wrigley
Michael Campbell JudithFrey A. Ray Kalliel Paul L. Nelson Thomas R. Wurst
Richard E. Cassard Richard A. Gaffin Carol J. Karr John R. Nichols *Hon. Woodrow A. Yared
James M. Catchick Donald S. Gardner Richard A.Kay J. Clarke Nims Paul D. Yared
Stuart F. Cheney Hon. Patricia D. Gardner Mark A. Kehoe Ann L. Nowak Kurt G. Yost
Robert J. Chovanec Larry J. Gardner Michael F. Kelly *Hugh T. Nowak Bruce C . Young
Hon. J. Michael Christensen Donald W. Garthe David N. Keyser Kevin J. O'Dowd Hon. Daniel V. Zemaitis
James E. Christenson David J. Gass Kurt R. Killman Roger H. Oetting James W. Zerrenner
Robert J. Christians Paul K. Gaston Neil L. Kimball Stephen C. Oldstrom Charles T. Zimmerman
Charles L. Clapp Anthony P. Gauthier Sheila A. Kinney Paul M. Oleniczak  
Roger M. Clark Thomas A. Geelhoed Wallson G. Knack John R. Oostema  
Ronald J. Clark *Joseph G. Gillard Michael P. Knapp, Sr. Donald F. Oosterhouse  

* Indicates deceased